City of Marshfield
Home Citizens Visitors Developers Staff Employment Contact Us
 

Planning & Economic Development

Boards, Commissions and Committees


Airport Committee
Meets on the 3rd Thursday each month at 6 p.m. at the Airport

John Berg - Chairperson (2014) - 1401 S. Adams Ave.
Paul Knauf (2016) - 300 W. 28th Circle
Dan Maurer (2016) - 410 N. Meadow Ln
Jack Bremer -V. Chairperson (2015) - 301 Magnolia Dr.
Gary Cummings – Alderperson

Zoning Board of Appeals
Meets on the 2nd Tuesday at 5:00 p.m.

Ed Gerl - Chairperson  (2014) - 810 E. 3rd Street
Ken Bargender (2016) - 206 Hawthorn
Robert Lewerenz (2015) - 715 E. 9th Street
Dean Markwardt (2016) - 423 N. Meadow Ln.
Richard Kenyon -V. Chairperson (2015) - 412 Wildwood Ct.

Todd Zieglmeier - 1st Alternate - 808 E. Cleveland Street 
Vacant – 2nd Alternate -    

Board of Public Works
Meets on the 1st and 3rd Monday at 5:30 p.m.

Ed Wagner 
Gordy Earll
Tom Buttke
Gary Cummings - V.C.
Michael Feirer - Chairperson

Board of Review
Meets on the 2nd Monday in May

Richard Meyer - (2016) - 206 S. Adams Ave.
Harry Nienaber (2015) - 1307 N. Wood Ave.
Celia Patchett - Chairperson - (2014) - 1206 Briarwood
Sharon Helwig - (2018) - 1920 Pheasant Run Dr.
Shawn Warren – V. Chairperson (2016)- 1227 W. Blodgett Street 
Robert Lewerenz - 1st Alternate (2013) - 714 E. 9th Street

Business Improvement District
Meets As Needed

Duane Schutz (2016) - 1104 Weister Ct.
Charles Rentmeester (2015) - 522 N. Auburn Ave.
Alan Nystrom - (2015) - 1231 W. Fairview Dr.
Shelley Babcock (2016) - 4396 Becker Rd.
Patrick Schreiner (2014) - 1800 S. Cherry Ave.
Scott Koran (2014) - 2500 S. Oak Avenue
Rebecca Spiros - Alderperson

Cable Committee
Meets on the 4th Monday at 5:00 p.m.

Dean Markwardt - V.Chairperson (2016) - 423 Meadow Lane 
Jim Daniels (2015) - 1410 E. Fillmore Street
George Holck - Chairperson (2015) - 1115 W. Blodgett Street
Ed Gerl (2014) - 810 E. 3rd Street
Shawn Warren (2016) - 1227 W. Blodgett Street
Senen Siasco (2014) - 1414 N. Broadway
Gordy Earll – Alderperson
Ex-Officio Members:
                    - MidState Technical College
                    - Private Schools

Central Wisconsin State Fair Board
Meets on the 3rd Monday at 7:30 p.m. at the Fair Office

Gary Cummings 
Russell Stauber

City Plan Commission
Meets on the 3rd Tuesday at 7 p.m.

Chris Meyer, Mayor - Chairperson
Dan Knoeck, Director of Public Works - Secretary
John Beck - V.Chairperson - (2015) - 1000 Chapel St.
Ken Wood (2014) - 808 E. 9th St.
Chris Jockheck (2014) - 1001 W. 5th Street
Karen Woodford (2016) - 1012 S. Cherry
Ed Wagner – Alderperson

Committee on Aging
Meets on the 1st Thursday at 9:30 a.m.

Jean Doty (2014) - 217 Wisconsin Street 
Dave Marsh (2015) - 1706 E. Cleveland St.
Pat Ruder (2016) - 306 N. Cherry Ave.
Becky Huebner-Leu - V.Chairperson - (2016) - 1313 E. 26th St.
Kathy Dieck (2014) - 3100 Popp Avenue
Michael Feirer – Alderperson - Chairperson
Elsie Anderson - Mrshfld. Sr. Citizen Council - 1301 N. Hinman Ave.

Committee on Health
Meets As Needed

Rebecca Spiros
Mike Feirer
Dr.
Matthew Keifer– City Health Officer (Ex-Officio)
Alanna Feddick-Goodwin

Committee on Youth
Meets on the 3rd Wednesday at 5:30 p.m. 

Rebecca Spiros - Alderperson

Community Development Authority
Meets on the 3rd Thursday at 8:30 a.m. at Cedar Rail

Andy Keogh (2016) - 1715 N. Apple Ave.
Dave Marsh (2014) - 1706 E. Cleveland Street
John Conklin (2015) - 606 S. Walnut Ave.  Apt. 101
Dave LaFontaine (2016) - 1206 Adler
Marilyn Hardacre - V.Chairperson - (2014) - 512 Hardacre Ave.
Tom Buttke - Alderperson
Pete Hendler - Chairperson -  Alderperson

Convention and Visitors Bureau
Meets on the 2nd Wednesday at 10:30 a.m. at MACCI

Larry Buffington - Secretary/Treasurer (2014) - 300 S. Concord Ave.
Todd Diedrich - President (2014) - M106 Meadow Ave.
Al Chaney (2014) - 1000 N. Oak Avenue
Scott Koran - V.P.  (2014) - 2500 S. Oak Avenue
Cory Latourell - Hotel Marshfield (2014)
Ed Wagner – Alderperson

Economic Development Board
Meets on the 1st Thursday at 3:00 p.m.

     Diane Wolf (2014) - 1019 W. Upham Street
     Bill Sennholz (2015) - 1710 Arlington Street
     Ron Dickrell (2015) - 506 S. Lincoln Street
     Tammy Meissner (2016) - 11457 Cty Rd V
     Al Michalski (2016) - 213 Larch Avenue
     Ed Wagner - Alderperson
     Peter Hendler - Alderperson

Electrical Board
Meets on the 1st Wednesday at 5:15 p.m.

Mike Slowiak (2014) - 400 Meadow Lane
Peter Trudeau - Chairperson (2015) - 1005 S. Adams Ave.
Mike O'Reilly (2014) - 404 N. Cherry Ave.
John Wendt (2016) - 2022 E. Becker
Gary Parks - V. Chairperson (2015) - 1201 E. 27th St.
Nick Kumm (2016) - Utility Representative
Tom Buttke – Alderperson

Fairgrounds Commission
Meets on the 3rd Wednesday at 9:00 a.m.

Russell Stauber
Tom Buttke
Michael Feirer

Fire and Police Commission
Meets on the 1st Thursday before the Council Meeting at 7:30 a.m.

Randy Gershman - President (2016) - 311 S. Ley Avenue
Terry Frankland (2017) - 300 N. Meadow Ave.
Andy Keogh - Vice-President (2015) - 1715 N. Apple Avenue
Nate Mueller (2014) - 409 W. 5th Street
Mike Meyers (2018) - 2316 S. Madison Avenue

Finance, Budget and Personnel
Meets on the 1st and 3rd Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

Robert Workinger - V. Chairperson
Russell Stauber
Pete Hendler - Chairperson 
Rebecca Spiros
Alanna Feddick-Goodwin

Housing Rehabilitation Committee
Meets as Needed

Robert Lesher (2014) - 1040 W. Colonial St.
Barb Larson (2014) - 108 E. 4th St.
Thomas H. Henseler (2014) - 2807 S. Peach Ave.
James Benson (2014) - 1410 S. Erickson
Janet Witt (2014) - 1626 N. Fig Ave.
Gordon Earll - Alderperson

Historic Preservation Committee
Meets on the 2nd Monday at 4:00 p.m.

Keith Meacham - V. Chairperson - (2016) - 313 W. 5th Street
Ken Bargender (2014) - 206 S. Hawthorn Ave.
Carl Scott - (2014) - 1002 W. 8th Street
Bill Penker (2015) - 600 S. Sycamore Ave.
Ken Wood - Chairperson & Plan Comm. Rep. (2015) - 808 E. 9th Street
Gary Cummings - Alderperson
Vickie Schnitzler - Historian Position (2015) - 301 S. Cedar Ave.

Industrial Park Authority
Meets As Needed

Chris Meyer, Mayor - Chairperson
Dan Knoeck, Director of Public Works - Secretary
Aaron Staab (2015) - 1830 Pheasant Run Dr.
Phil Stefonik (2014) - 417 Bluebird Ln.
                    - Alderperson - V. Chairperson

Judiciary, License and Cemetery
Meets As Needed

Ed Wagner – Chairperson
Gordy Earll - V. Chairperson
Alanna Feddick-Goodwin
Rebecca Spiros - Alternate

Library Board
Meets on the 2nd Tuesday at 7 a.m.

Don Schnitzler - Secretary (2014) - 301 S. Cedar Ave.
Joanne Ampe - Treasurer (2014) - 301 S. Schmidt Ave.
Xin Ruppel (2015) - 509 W. 11th St.
Kris Keogh (2015) - 1715 N. Apple Avenue
Jean Swenson - President (2016) - 1111 E. 21st St.
Blair Watt - (Town of McMillan Representative)
Mary Hartl - Marshfield Area Catholic Schools–Private Education
Pat Saucerman- Board of Education-Public Education  
Russ Stauber - Alderperson 

Parks, Recreation and Forestry
Meets on the 2nd Thursday at 5:30 p.m. in the Executive Conference Room

Jim Wein - Chairperson (2014) - 1619 S. Hemlock Ave.
Jane Sautner-Yaeger (2015) - 2300 S. Madison Ave
Ali Luedtke (2016) - 311 N. Hinman Ave.
Kristy Palmer (2015) - 12032 Roberta Lane
John White Jr. (2016) - 206 S. Schmidt Ave.
Chris Viegut - V. Chairperson (2014) - 1001 W. 4th St.
Tom Buttke – Alderperson

Marshfield Economic Development Association

Alanna Feddick-Goodwin

Marshfield Utility Commission
Meets on the Monday prior to the first Common Council meeting of the month at 4:00 p.m. at the Water & Light Office

Patrick Ott - Secretary (2015) - 1610 Arlington Street 
Aaron Pitzenberger, (2017) - 2006 Butternut Parkway
Mike Eberl - Treasurer (2016) - 1213 W. Jefferson Street
Harry Nienaber - President  (2014) - 1307 N. Wood Ave.
George Holck (2018) - 1115 W. Blodgett Street
Robert Workinger – Alderperson
Russell Stauber - Alderperson

Sister City

Robert Workinger - Alderperson

Sustainable Marshfield
Meets on the 1st Tuesday at 5:00 p.m. 

Marty Anderson - Chairperson (2016) - S618 Tanner Dr.
Randy Lueth (2016) - 1826 Pheasant Run Dr.
Tim Janssen (2015) - 1103 Adler Road
Jacqueline Ruby (2014) - 1607 S. Cedar Ave.
Julie Schafer - (2014) - EP4157 Wescott Ave.

Betsy Tanenbaum - (2015) - 805 S. Spruce
Robert Workinger - Alderperson

 

University Center Commission
Meets on the 3rd Wednesday every other month at 5:15 p.m. (University Center)

Alanna Feddick-Goodwin

Mike Feirer
Gordon Earll

Copyright © 2005-2014 City of Marshfield, Wisconsin.
Disclaimer | Feedback
Welcome to the City of Marshfield Web Site!

Planning and Economic Development

Economic Development

Vital Signs

Planning

Geographic Information Systems (GIS)

Committees and Commissions

Zoning and Development Resources

Library & Community Center Project