Committees & Commissions

Airport Committee Meets on the 3rd Thursday each month at 6 p.m. at the Airport

John Berg - Chairperson (2020) - 1401 S. Adams Ave.
Paul Knauf (2019) - 12002 Roberta Ln
Dan Maurer (2019) - 410 N. Meadow Ln
Lee Taylor (2021) - 1230 W. State Street 
Chris Jockheck – Alderperson

Board of Appeals (Zoning) Meets on the 2nd Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.
Steve Okonek - (2020) - 102A East 5th Street
Dean Markwardt - Chairperson (2019) - 423 Meadow Lane
Adam Wegner (2021) - 608 S. Felker Avenue
Todd Zieglmeier -  1st Alternate - 808 E. Cleveland Street 
Adam Schnabel – 2nd Alternate - 215 S. Lincoln St., Stetsonville    

Board of Public Works Meets on the 1st and 3rd Monday at 5:30 p.m.
Ken Bargender
Chris Jockheck 
Jason Zaleski
Tom Buttke - Chairperson
Michael Feirer - Vice Chairperson

Board of Review Meets in May or June
Bob Lewerenz (2020) - 715 E. 9th Street
Celia Patchett - Chairperson (2022) - 1206 Briarwood
Steve Okonek - Alt. Vice Chairperson (2021) - 102A E. 5th Street 
Eddie Antoniewicz - Vice Chairperson (2023) - 713 Maryknoll Ave
Todd Zieglmeier -808 E. Cleveland Street

Business Improvement District Meets As Needed
Adam Fischer (2021) - 1323 17th Street 
Alan Nystrom (2021) - 1231 W. Fairview Dr. 
Brian Hopperdietzel (2019) - 435 S. Central Avenue
Patrick Schreiner (2020) - 1800 S. Cherry Ave.
Ann Dieringer (2022) - 1101 W State Street
Brian Hopperdietzel (2022) - 435 S. central Ave.
Jason Zaleski - Alderperson

Central Wisconsin State Fair Board  Meets on the 3rd Monday at 7:30 p.m. at the Fair Office
Chris Jockheck

City Plan Commission Meets on the 3rd Tuesday at 7 p.m.
Bob McManus, Mayor - Chairperson 
John Kaprelian (2020) - 315 S. Linden Ave.
Ken Wood (2020) - 808 E. 9th St. 
Bill Penker (2022) -600 S. Sycamore Ave. 
Kathy Banks (2022) - 401 Bluebird Lane
Quentin Rosandich (2021) - 1104 Fairview Dr.
Pete Hendler – Alderperson

Committee on Aging Meets on the 1st Thursday at 9:30 a.m.
Jean Doty (2020) - 217 Wisconsin Street 
Gary Cummings (2021) - 1709 S. Washington Ave. 
Patty Ruder (2022) - 306 N. Cherry Ave.
Mary Purkapile (2022) - 211 N. Cedar Ave.
Cheri Barnett (2020) - D3411 Cty Rd M, Stratford 
Michael Feirer – Alderperson - Chairperson
Elsie Anderson - Mrshfld. Sr. Citizen Council - 1301 N. Hinman Ave.

Community Development Authority Meets on the 4th Thursday at 8:30 a.m. at Cedar Rail
Andy Keogh (2023) - 1715 N. Apple Ave.
Marisa Steinbach (2022) - 1311 20th Street
Dave LaFontaine (2023) - 1206 Adler 
Eddie Antoniewicz (2022) - 713 Maryknoll Ave 
Pete Hendler - Alderperson
Steve Mac Swain - Alderperson

Economic Development Board Meets on the 1st Thursday at 3:00 p.m.
Aaron Staab (2020) - 1830 Pheasant Run Dr.      
Bill Sennholz - Chairperson (2021) - 1710 Arlington Street      
Ron Dickrell - Vice Chairperson (2021) - 506 S. Lincoln Street      
Lisa Strohman-Schutz (2022) - 107 S. Schmidt Ave.
Michelle Brown (2022) - 802 E. Heritage Drive   
Mike Eberl - Utility Representative     
Nick Poeschel - Alderperson      
Tom Buttke - Alderperson

Fairgrounds Commission Meets on the 3rd Wednesday at 9:00 a.m.
Chris Jockheck
Tom Buttke
Michael Feirer

Fire and Police Commission Meets on the 1st Thursday at 7:30 a.m. at the Fire Department
Andy Keogh - (2020) - 1715 N. Apple Avenue
Mike Meyers - President (2023) - 2316 S. Madison Avenue
Randy Gershman (2021) - 311 S. Ley Avenue
Jennifer Meece - Vice President (2022) - 612 W. 12th Street 
Gordon Earll (2024) - 1814 W. Arlington Street

Finance, Budget and Personnel Meets on the 1st and 3rd Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.
Steve Mac Swain
Tom Witzel
Peter Hendler - Chairperson
Rebecca Spiros 
Nick Poeschel - Vice Chairperson

Historic Preservation Committee Meets on the 1st Monday at 4:00 p.m.
Kris Keogh (2020) - 1715 N. Apple Ave.
Janel Strey (2021) - 107 S. Cherry Ave.
Kris Coleman (2022) - 301 S. Vine Ave.
Ken Wood - Plan Commission Rep. (2022) - 808 E. 9th Street
Vickie Schnitzler (2021) Chairperson - Historian Position - 301 S. Cedar Ave.
Ken Bargender- Alderperson

Judiciary and License Committee Meets As Needed
Nick Poeschel - Vice  Chairperson 
Tom Witzel
Rebecca Spiros - Chairperson
Steve Mac Swain - Alternate

Library Board Meets on the 2nd Tuesday at 7 a.m.
Jamie Henderson - 411 E. Forest St. - Private Education
Don Schnitzler – (2020) - 301 S. Cedar Ave.
Xin Ruppel - Treasurer (2021) – 509 W. 11th St.
Joanne Ampe – (2020) 301 S. Schmidt Ave.
Marci Jackson - (2021) - 1712 Heidi Lane 
Jean Swenson - President (2022) - 1111 E. 21st St. 
Kim Vrana - (2022) - 1026 W. Laird St.
Ruth Voss - M236 Sugarbush Lane (Town of McMillan Representative) 
Mike Drevlow - Board of Education-Public Education 
Steve Mac Swain – Alderperson

Main Street Marshfield
Jason Zaleski - Alderperson

Marshfield Utility Commission
Meets on the Monday prior to the first Common Council meeting of the month at 4:00 p.m. at the Water & Light Office 
Paul Kapla (2020) - 1012 Laird Street
Alen Johnson (2022) - 2100 Adler Road
Mike Eberl - Treasurer (2021) - 1213 W. Jefferson Street
Harry Borgman  (2019) - 1207 E. 21st Street
John Schneider (2023) - 920 Arlington Street
Tom Witzel – Alderperson 
Ken Bargender- Alderperson

Parks, Recreation and Forestry Meets on the 2nd Wednesday at 5:30 p.m. at the 2nd Street Community Center (Mazza Room)
John White Jr. - Chairperson (2022) - 206 S. Schmidt Avenue 
Jane Sautner-Yaeger - Vice Chairperson (2021) - 2300 S. Madison Avenue
Randy Krogman (2020) - 2806 Holly Court
Ali Luedtke (2022) - 311 N. Hinman  
Chris Meyer (2020) - 2301 Wallonnie
Steve Wilhelm (2021) - 1529 Green Acres Drive
Tom Witzel – Alderperson

University Center Commission Meets quarterly the 3rd Thursday at 5:30 p.m. (University Center)  Special meetings called as necessary.
Nick Poeschel
Rebecca Spiros
Mike Feirer