Meet the Kodiak Bears at Wildwood Zoo
The JP Adler Family Kodiak Bear Exhibit is now home to two very playful, young Kodiak bears! Through the support and voting of the community, they were named Munsey and Boda! They were named after Mike Munsey, the hunting guide that found them, and Nate Svoboda, Kodiak Wildlife Biologist that approved the Wildwood Zoo’s adoption of them.
Munsey and Boda were born in February of 2015. On May 4th, 2015 Mike Munsey called the Alaska Department of Fish and Game to report that a sow with three cubs had been shot by an unguided hunter. Due to their health condition and biologists not being able to get there until the next day, the Fish and Game gave him permission to remove the cubs from the den. That night, Munsey’s camp gave them water and milk. Their care continued at the Alaska Zoo until the JP Adler Family Kodiak Bear Exhibit was finished for two of them to call home. The third cub joined two female grizzly bears in Toledo, Ohio.
Kodiak bears (brown bears from the Kodiak Archipelago) are classified as a distinct subspecies (U. a. middendorffi) from those on the mainland (U. a. horribilis) because they have been isolated from other bears since the last ice age about 12,000 years ago. Brown bears’ sense of smell is their strongest sense; it exceeds that of a dog. Their eyesight and hearing are comparable to humans. They can run up to 40 mph for short distances and they are excellent swimmers.
Brown bears (Ursus arctos), also known as grizzlies, occur throughout Alaska except on islands south of Frederick Sound in southeast Alaska, west of Unimak in the Aleutian Chain, and Bering Sea islands. They also occur in Russia, northern China, northern Japan, Europe, western Canada, and in limited portions of the northwestern United States.
They can be found in forests, wetlands, near rivers, and subalpine areas.
As winter is approaching, pregnant females are usually the first to enter their dens and the last to exit. In January and February, females usually have twins, but litter size can range from 1 to 4. Families typically stay together for 2 to 3 years.
In the wild: 25-30 years
In Human Care: can be up to 36 years
Brown bears are able to eat a wide variety of the foods such as: salmon, berries, grasses, sedges, cow parsnip, ground squirrels, carrion, roots, moose and caribou.
|Kodiak Bear Range in North America
For more information, please visit the Alaska Department of Fish and Game
Meet the Kodiak Bears
Meet the Mountain Lions
Meet the Bobcat & Canada Lynx
Meet the Timber Wolves
Meet the White-tailed Deer
Meet the American Bison
Meet the American Elk
Meet the Bald Eagle
Meet the Great Horned Owl
Meet the Red-tailed Hawk
Meet the Rough-legged Hawk
Meet the Peregrine Falcon
Meet the Ornate Box Turtles
Meet the Black-tailed Prairie Dogs
Meet the Fox
Meet the Sandhill Cranes
Meet the Screech Owl
Meet the Non-Resident Animals